Innovative environmental DNA technique for community ecology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Michio  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30388160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Toshihumi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト上級研究員 (50450656)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70368033)
YAMANAKA Hiroki  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60455227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境DNA / 魚類群集 / DNAバーコーディング / 環境モニタリング / 琵琶湖水系 / 群集ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We have developed the molecular and theoretical techniques to establish eDNA-based fish community monitoring. The major achievements are as follows: (i) A molecular biological methodology established to detect and quantify eDNA of seven fish species of the Lake Biwa-Yodo River System; (ii) DNA release and decomposition rates of fish individual, the basic parameters, and their condition dependence experimentally determined for particular species; (iii) Field and laboratory experiments conducted to test the methods developed for eDNA-based monitoring of bluegill and Japanese giant salamander; (iv) Novel methodologies established to capture and concentrate eDNA in water samples; (v) Multispecies detection technique based on multiplex PCR studied; (vi) Novel theoretical hypotheses obtained as to community network structure and its community dynamics consequences.