Development of a new census method for threatened Japanese serow population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masatoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 九州支所, 主任研究員 (40353891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAYOTA Chizuru  森林総合研究所, 関西支所, 主任研究員 (20467210)
Research Collaborator KURIHARA Tomoaki
OGATA Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords野生生物 / 保全生態学 / 九州 / ニホンカモシカ / 絶滅危惧種 / 特別天然記念物 / 個体識別 / マイクロハビタット / 九州地方 / 塩場 / 個体群保全 / 自動撮影 / ウシ科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese serow (Boidae, Cetartiodactyla) is a large herbivore endemic to Japan, which is designated as a special natural monument of Japan. In Kyushu Is., it distributes in mountain areas of Kumamoto, Oita, and Miyazaki Prefectures. As the population is small and decreasing, the Kyushu population is considered to be threatened. We examined the possibility to identify the individuals based on the natural marks on the body surface. We found that some individuals can be identified using images obtained by camera traps. We also examined the specific factors to lure the Japanese serow toward camera traps. We found that artificial salt licks are not useful for the purpose, while cliffs and saddles of ridge are useful microhabitats where camera traps are installed.