Investigation of Daphnia as a genetic model organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Taisen  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡﨑統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミジンコ / 逆遺伝学 / エコゲノミクス / 甲殻類 / 性決定 / 生殖細胞 / 環境応答
Research Abstract
The ubiquitous, freshwater microcrustacean Daphnia has been analyzed as a model animal for monitoring ecosystem integrity. Daphnia are capable of either clonal or sexual reproduction, making them ideally suited for genetic research, but the establishment of in vitro development of the embryos and gene modification techniques has not been established. We investigate a condition for natural male production and found the Daphnia strain whose sex is solely regulated by day length. In addition, we established an optimal condition for microinjections and the following in vitro development of the embryos. The current research is preliminary but our findings provide useful knowledge for further study for genetic study for Daphnids.