Breakthrough of long-term cultivating technologies for chemoautotrophic invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Masaaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90533860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生理生態 / 深海 / 共生 / 硫化水素 / 無脊椎動物 / 独立栄養細菌 / 共生菌 / 化学合成独立栄養 / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 飼育 / シロウリガイ / シンカイヒバリガイ / 化学合成生態系 / 培養
Research Abstract
We developed a rearing tank system with supplying hydrogen sulfide and cultivated endosymbiont and the host invertebrates including Calyptogena spp. and Bathymodiolus septemdierum. Calyptogena spp. survived for 43 days in the tank. Furthermore, B. septemdierum survived for more than 14 months. The symbionts of B. septemdierum were observed in the gill tissues of 3 and 14 month-cultivated individuals based on fluorescence in situ hybridization analysis. According to a tracer experiment using stable isotope, 13C uptake in gill and foot tissues of 3 and 14 month-cultivated individuals from inorganic carbon, bicarbonate, observed under the presence of H2S.