Studies on a strigolactone-related new hormone-like compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shinjiro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10332298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 成長生理 / 植物 / 生理活性 / 発生・分化 / シロイヌナズナ
Research Abstract
Karrikins are butenolide-containing compounds that are produced by burning vegetation. They were discovered by their ability to induce germination of plant seeds of which dormancy is broken after a forest fire. Karrikins induce germination of various plants including Arabidopsis. Studies have suggested that karrikins act through D14LIKE, an alpha, beta-hydrolase family protein, and that plants have a karrikin-related new plant hormone-like compound. In this study, we have isolated new mutants that resemble the d14like mutant in appearance in order to study the D14LIKE pathway in detail.