Search for photoresponses in phaeophytes mediated by aureochrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hironao  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 協力研究員 (30108568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオーレオクロム / 青色光 / 褐藻 / LED / 光形態形成反応 / ハロプテリス / シオミドロ / ヤハズグサ / アミジグサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AUREOCHROME is conserved only in Ochrophytes, including phaeophyta (brown algae) and diatoms. To identify and further analyze target-responses of AUREOCHROME in phaeophytes, I obtained easily cultivable, rapid growing, short-lived marine phaeophytes from KURSIS, Kobe University. Halopteris congesta, Ectocarpus siliculosus, Dictyota dichotoma, and Dictyopteris latiuscula etc. have been cultured in small dishes filled with PESI-medium at ca. 15C under blue- and red monochromatic light (generated by LED) of various intensities and L/D cycles. All of them exhibit normal growth for 3-5 months only under blue- or white light, but died within 1-2 weeks under red light. This indicates that blue light is indispensable to survival and growth but not red light, even though red light penetrates the internal cells and supports photosynthesis. However, blue light did not cause sexual development, photomorphogenetic or phototropic response. Further research is nevertheless required.