Identification of genes for enzymes involved in betalain biosynthesis and expression analysis in non-Dianthus plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50185592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベタレイン / オシロイバナ / Mirabilis jalapa / L-DOPA / cyclo-DOPA / CYP76AD3 / トランスポゾン / アントシアニン / ナデシコ属植物 / DOPA
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the unidentified enzymes including betalain synthesis, the sepals of four o'clock were analyzed by RNA-seq. Nine candidate cDNAs for the enzyme catalyzing tyrosine to L-DOPA, which was the first key step enzyme of betalain synthesis, were identified. The genomic structure of one of them, CYP76AD3, which was homolog of CYP76AD1 derived from red beet, was revealed. In the CYP76AD3 gene of variegated sepals with red sectors or dots on a yellow background, CACTA transposable element, dTmj1, was inserted in the intron of CYP76AD3 gene to disturb its transcription, resulting to prevent the expression of CYP76AD3 activity or red betacyanin synthesis, but to synthesize yellow betaxanthins. The movement of dTmj1 in this variegated sepals caused to revert the gene activity and the synthesis of betacyanin revived to generate red sectors or dots on a yellow background.