Study of molecular mechanisms underlying phototropic responses independent of auxin lateral distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Ken  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 研究員 (50382031)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10360554)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光屈性 / コロドニー・ウエント説 / オーキシン / PIN / シロイヌナズナ / 根 / 偏差成長
Research Abstract
Plants are growing to or away from light direction to adapt to their light environments. The responses, so-called phototropism, have been well-studied for a long time. Auxin, one of plant hormones, is known to stimulate plant growth and thought to be involved in phototropism by changing its endogenous distribution in responses to light irradiation. The present study analyzed phototropic responses of Arabidopsis seedling roots, and demonstrated existence of molecular mechanisms underlying phototropic responses independent of auxin asymmetrical lateral distribution. Our investigations strongly suggested that light stimulation directly controls regulatory components involved in auxin-mediated responses, such as auxin receptors and/or auxin responsive transcription factors. The present results contribute to establishment of a new model responsible for phototropic responses.