Live imaging of unusual behaviors of tapetal cells in Arabidopsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Sumie  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50260039)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYAMA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00313205)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshiya  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物 / 生殖 / 花粉 / 有糸分裂 / タペート細胞 / イメージング / シロイヌナズナ / 葯 / 細胞分裂 / 細胞質分裂 / 染色体倍加 / ライブイメージング / 減数分裂 / 花粉母細胞 / GFP / チューブリン / 細胞周期 / RFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tapetal cells are nursery cells for developing pollen grains in anthers. One of the most characteristic features of the cells is binucleation. Live imaging revealed that the binucleation proceeds synchronously in tapetal tissue. During the process, we found that spindles formed normally but phragmoplast disappeared without producing cell plates. In the late stage of anther development, we observed tapetal cells become protoplasts and migrate interstitially through pollen grains in locules. Then they collapse and release their components to the surroundings of pollen grains. It may contribute to form uniform pollen coats on the surface of all pollen grains in locules.