Project/Area Number |
24657031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Takashi 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00273433)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Ayako
ENDO Motomu
SAKAI Yuuki
MIWA Masaki
HIGO Asuka
MORIHANA Sayuri
OGAMI Takashi
YAMAMOTO Akito
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ゼニゴケ / 発生 / 生殖器官 / 精子形成 / 精子機能 / 胞子体 / 組織特異的遺伝子 / エンハンサートラップ / 基部陸上植物 / モデル植物 / 形態 / 生殖器官分化 / 遺伝子発現パターン / アトラス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through RNA seq analysis of isolated antheridia, a comprehensive list of genes specifically expressed during antheridial development was obtained, which enables us to draw a framework for gene expression program of the process. The list contains genes expressed in spermatogenous tissue at specific stage of development, which will serve as useful markers. A gene likely to be involved in early stages of sexual organ development was also identified through analysis of knock-out plants of selected transcription factor genes. These will be useful resources for us to contribute to our understanding sexual organ development. Other outputs from this project of a notable value include establishment of lines which mark apical notch region of thallus and catalogues of genes expressed in archegonia before and after fertilization. In association to this project, I am serving as one of editors for the specially focused issue on Marchantia polymorpha as a model plant in Plant & Cell Physiology.