The study of molecular mechanism of water transport in the roots of Arabidopsis thaliana: the challenge to MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO-NARA Kumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (30322663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Nobuaki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (20343816)
KIKUCHI Jun  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター・統合メタボロミクス研究グループ・環境代謝分析研究チーム, チームリーダー (00321753)
TAKASE Tomoyuki  学習院大学, 理学部・生命科学科, 助教 (30392012)
TAKUSAGAWA Mari  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 博士研究員 (90711599)
DATE Yasuhiro  理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター・統合メタボロミクス研究グループ・環境代謝分析研究チーム, 特別研究員 (60585785)
TSUCHIHIRA Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 博士研究員 (70762532)
FUKUOKA Mika  東京海洋大学, 大学院海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10240318)
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (80181577)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Haruki
NAGAI Rika
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水輸送 / MRI / アクアポリン / フィトクロムA / 概日時計 / シロイヌナズナ / 細胞成長 / 根 / NMRイメージング / 光応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various environmental and endogenous factors such as light and circadian clock regulate water and nutrient transport in the roots of the plants. To understand the mechanism of light and clock regulation of water transport of the plants, we were aiming to develop new technics for Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI)to intact seedlings of Arabidopsis thaliana, as well as to examine the growth of the roots and shoots, aquaporin expression, and root water permeability. We devised the setting method and succeeded to detect the differences of water status between the light- and dark-grown Arabidopsis seedlings from the MR images of the hypocotyls. Furthermore, new aspects of light regulation of plant growth and aquaporin expression via photoreceptor phytochrome A were found. The comprehensive studies using MRI and the other molecular and physiological techniques may lead us to an understanding of the mechanism for coordinating growth and water transport in response to light and clock.