Proteomic identification of dephosphorylated proteins by phosphatase protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKAO YOICHIRO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任准教授 (80432590)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZAKI Kimitsune  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00452293)
FUJIWARA Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 特任助教 (70403350)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロテインホスファターゼ / 脱リン酸化 / リン酸化ペプチド精製 / HPLC / ゼニゴケ / イネ培養細胞 / PP2C / ホスファターゼ / リン酸化 / ペプチド / タンパク質 / プロテインフォスファターゼ / リン酸化ペプチド
Research Abstract
Protein phosphorylation and dephosphorylation by protein kinases and phosphatases regulate many biological events in plants. To identify as many phosphoproteins as possible, several purification methods of phosphopeptides have been established. Here, we used two kind of phosphopeptides purification columns (PhosTio and PolyMac) and each method allowed identifying 771 and 641 phosphopeptides in rice cultured cells. Also, 913 and 802 phosphopeptides were identified in rice cultured cells treated with rice blast fungus. These results indicate that phosphorylation of several proteins are induced responded to pathogen attack and may have a role in disease resistances.