Development of live cell imaging techniques for cell wall polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (80180826)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセルロース / 可視化 / 蛍光標識 / 植物細胞 / 植物
Research Abstract
Fluorescent probes that track and monitor dynamic status of biopolymers, such as cellulose microfibrils, in living plant cells are essential for next-generation dynamic studies of plant cell wall. In this study, we fused in tandem a signal peptide from cell wall protein (expansin), a crystal cellulose-binding module from cellulose degrading enzyme (cellobiohydrolase from Trichoderma reesei), a membrane-spanning domain of plasma membrane receptor (BRI1), and green fluorescent protein (GFP), and transiently expressed this fusion protein in onion epidermal cells. GFP fluorescence was detected in cortical regions as dotts but not in linear filaments. Detailed observation using transgenic plants is necessary.