Studies on chloroplast personalities by visualizing cellular signal transduction processes and photosynthesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Takashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (10206039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAZAKI Shigeichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40293401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉緑体 / Ca2+ / ROS / 表皮 / 免疫 / ストロミュール / 蛍光寿命顕微鏡 / シグナル / 可視化 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Different tissues contain various types of plastids that differ in function and morphology. This study revealed that plastids have distinct functions in plant immunity and Ca2+ signaling in a tissue-specific manner. Plastids in leaves and roots evoked distinct Ca2+ signals in response to biotic and abiotic stresses such as salt and osmotic stresses. Furthermore, we found that plastids in epidermis have a specific role in biosynthesis of salicylic acid in plant immunity. Interestingly, we demonstrated that Ca2+ and ROS signaling play critical roles in the induction of stromules in chloroplasts in epidermal cells of hypocotyles. These results imply that plastids in distinct tissues have specialized roles.