Elucidation of the virus propagation-interference mechanism in plant cells and search for suppressing factors of this process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshiyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10012519)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイネ細胞 / タバコモザイクウイルス / キュウリモザイクウイルス / RNAサイレンシング / サプレッション / エレクトロポレーション / ウイルス生産の抑制解除機構 / マイクロRNA
Research Abstract
We have shown previously that the propagation of TMV was not observed in rice protoplasts, when TMV-RNA was solely introduced into them. However, TMV propagation was observed, when both TMV-RNA and CMV-RNA were introduced into rice protoplasts. This observation may be interpreted from the viewpoints of microRNA functioning. Generally speaking, it is said that upon virus infection, RNA silencing functions; however, in some of virus products, factors that suppress RNA silencing function upon virus infection. Thus, in this study one of such factors is supposed to be a gene product of 2b of CMV. It is inferred that certain factors in rice cells have been identified that interact with the 2b protein.