Molecular genetical study on oil body biogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology (2013-2014)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2012)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (50212155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種子 / オルガネラ / オイルボディ / オレオシン / 植物油脂 / バイオ燃料 / バイオディーゼル / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oil body is a plant organelle that exists in cells of fatty seed. It accumulates triacylglycerol. Aim of this research is to identify genes involved in biogenesis of the oil body, and to reveal function of the gene product. I established transgenic Arabidopsis expressing a fusion protein composed of oleosin, an oil body membrane protein, and GFP. This transgenic plant was used to develop live-imaging technique to visualize oil body in cells of living plant. Using this technique, seven mutants with aberrant morphology of oil body have been isolated. Of these, two mutants were precisely analyzed. It allowed identification of two genes responsible for these mutants and characterization of the gene products. Map-base cloning of genes responsible for the rest of mutants is under investigation.