Screening of plant hormone transporters using receptor complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEO Mitsunori  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00512435)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物ホルモン / 輸送体
Research Abstract
Plant hormones are a group of bioactive small molecules that regulate various physiological responses throughout life cycles. Many factors involved in the biosynthesis, catabolism, perception and signal transduction of hormones have been identified. However, factors that regulate transport of hormones, namely transporters, have been identified only for some hormones such as auxin and abscisic acid. In the present study, we developed screening systems for gibberellin exporters and jasmonate importers by using modified yeast two-hybrid systems with the receptor complexes.