Identification of novel siRNA pathways involved in plant environmental stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SEKI Motoaki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (80281624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Akihiro  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (90443027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物分子機能 / small RNA / 植物 / ストレス / 発現制御 / 遺伝子 / 環境ストレス応答 / RNA制御 / アンチセンスRNA
Research Abstract
Arabidopsis transcriptome analysis under drought, cold, high-salinity stress and ABA treatment conditions, using tiling array, showed that approximately 6,000 novel transcripts existed in the antisense strand of the AGI code genes and they were induced under abiotic stress. To study the biogenesis mechanism of the antisense RNAs, accumulation of RD29A antisense RNA was analyzed, using RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RDR) mutant series. Finally, we found that rdr1/2/6 mutation decreased accumulation of RD29A antisense RNA. RNase protection and RNA decay analyses showed that RD29A antisense RNA formed double stranded RNA and promoted degradation of RD29A mRNA. However, RNA-seq analysis did not detect siRNA accumulation in this locus. These results show that antisense RNAs are produced by RNA-dependent RNA polymerase (RDR) 1/2/6 without involving siRNA generation.