Cell culture method for the study of secretory activation in mammary epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282726)
Research Collaborator KASAI Hiroaki
INOUE Naoya
NEMOTO Tasuku
OKAMURA Naomichi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordslactation / tissue culture / milkstasis / histamine / 乳腺 / 乳汁合成 / ヒスタミン / セロトニン / タイトジャンクション / 細胞極性 / 泌乳 / ミルク / リン酸輸送体 / 乳汁分泌 / 細胞培養 / 分泌活性化 / ヒスチジン脱炭酸酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mammary epithetial cells produce and secrete milk in response to a full set of appropriate systemic and local stimuli. Lack of one of the necessary signals attenuates full activation of lactation. Here, it has been revealed that local signals such as histamine/H1 receptor, in addition to systemic hormone such as insulin and cortisol, contribute to milkstasis via maintaining polarity of the mammary epithelial cells. Although all of these signals were found to be necessary for milk secretion in vivo, the best cocktail of these factors were not yet sufficient to make mammary epithetial cells produce abundant milk in vitro. Innovation of bioreactor to produce milk awaits further studies.