A morphological and evolutionary study of the multicellularity, the evolutionary transition of organism morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hisayoshi Nozaki  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40250104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords群体性ボルボックス目 / シアワセモ / 多細胞化 / 進化 / 多細胞生物 / テトラバエナ / ゲノム / 最小多細胞生物 / 微細構造 / 原形質間架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The colonial Volvocales represent a model lineage for studies of multicellularity. Tetrabaena socialis is a four-celled species of this order and occupied the most basal phylogenetic position within the order. Based on the present morphological analyses, the four-celled colonial volvocalean species Tetrabaena socialis was demonstrated to be the simplest multicellular organism. These results will contribute much to our understanding of the multicellularity. Further studies using T. socialis will resolve fundamental molecular bases of evolution from unicellular to multicellular organization. Currently, we are searching key genes for the evolution of the multicellular organism by using the whole genome data of T. socialis.