An investigation into the plant dioecism by Correns' cross and the high throughput 4D screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shigeyuki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70161338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSlAP3 / 欠失 / 性染色体 / 重イオンビーム / 雌雄異株植物 / ヒロハノマンテマ / 雌雄同株 / コレンス交雑 / 雌雄異株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dioecious plant species, Silene latifolia, has a sex determination mechanism based on an active Y chromosome. We used inter-specific hybrids (Correns’ cross, 1928) in the genus Silene to study the effects of gene complexes on the Y chromosome. If the function of Y-linked genes has been maintained in the same state as in the hermaphrodite progenitor species, it should be possible to substitute such genes by genes coming from the related hermaphrodite species, S. viscosa. In the inter-specific hybrid, S. latifolia x S. viscosa, anthers indeed develop far beyond the early bilobal stage characteristic of XX in S. latifolia female plants. We also examined a detailed comparative histological comparison of anther development in hybrids and in wild-type males and Y-deletion mutants generated by heavy-ion beam irradiation. These mutant phenotypes were classified into two groups: a hermaphrodite group and an asexual group with defects in their gynoecium and/or stamen.