| Project/Area Number |
24657047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Morphology/Structure
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Eiichi 東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 助教 (00323808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ヒトデ / 卵成熟 / ホルモン / 受容体 / GPCR / ナノアフィニティービーズ / 1-メチルアデニン / シグナル伝達 |
| Research Abstract |
Maturation-inducing hormone (MIH) induces maturation of animal oocytes arrested at pro-phase of first meiosis. Starfish MIH is 1-methyladenine (1-MeAde), which is first identified MIH in all animal. Even though there are attempts on identification of the receptor of 1-MeAde, it is only revealed as a G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) and its molecule is still unclear. I tried the receptor identification using a novel material, high-performance affinity beads (FG-beads or Handa beads). Three proteins are identified as binding proteins. These proteins are coded by a cDNA homologous to the rendezvin gene. Starfish rendezvin has two furin protease sites and furin can process them. Since starfish rendezvin has no 7 transmembrane domain of GPCR, it might bind to some GPCR. A candidate GPCR is cloned for the binding partner of starfish rendezvin. A partial fragment of it binds to rendezvin. I propose 1-methyladenine receptor as a unique protein complex of rendezvin and a novel GPCR.