Novel approaches to insect learning systems using transgenic crickets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNAMI Makoto  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30174030)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコオロギ / 学習 / 遺伝子組換え / RNA干渉 / 記憶 / 遺伝子発現阻害 / ドーパミン / オクトパミン / ドーパミン受容体 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素
Research Abstract
We attempted to establish (1) transgenic techniques and (2) RNA interference (RNAi) methods to study molecular basis of learning in crickets, Gryllus bimaculatus. For the former, we successfully obtained heterozygous knockout individuals of type 1 dopamine receptor (DopR1) by using CRISPR/CAS system, and now we are now trying to obtain homozygous DopR1 knockout crickets by inbreeding them. For the latter, we performed RNAi experiments with to types of dopamine receptors (Dop1 and Dop2) and a type of octopamine receptor (OA1) and obtained evidence to show that DopR1 participates in aversive learning and OA1 participates in appetitive condoning, whereas DA2 participates in neither of them. The results provided convincing evidence that octopamine neurons and dopamine neurons mediate reward and punishment signals, respectively, in associative learning in crickets.