Biochemical and genetic dissection of photoreceptor proteins and their signaling pathway in the non-visual photoreceptor neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Daisuke  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 講師 (60376530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオプシン / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 光生物学 / 網膜 / 概日時計 / ipRGC / OPN4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of animals have an intrinsic circadian clock that can be entrained by environmental light-dark cycles through circadian photoreception system. Mammalian circadian photoreception is mediated by intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells, ipRGCs, in the retina. Our previous study suggests that the ipRGC photoreceptor protein, OPN4, triggers a novel signaling pathway. In this study, we identified a subtype of heterotrimeric G-protein mediating the novel OPN4 signaling. We also established the transgenic mouse lines to detect the OPN4 signaling in the ipRGCs by using bioluminescent reporter system.