Neural mechanism of ultrasonic vocalization of mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20392061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波発声 / マウス / 神経科学 / 聴覚皮質 / 聴性脳幹反応 / 難聴 / 老化促進モデルマウス / 電流源密度解析 / 聴性脳幹応答 / 神経行動学 / 動物音響学 / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
Ultrasonic vocalization (USV) of mice is composed of a sequence of vocal elements. Therefore, neural mechanism of ultrasonic vocalization has intensely been focused. In this study, we investigated changes in USVs of DBA2/J mice according to hearing loss. As a result, the average fundamental frequency of vocal elements was decreased in 6 ~ 8 weeks of mice as developmental effect, while it was increased in 11 ~ 13 weeks of mice according to hearing loss. We also executed in vitro experiments for 64-ch multi-site recording from acute brain slices including auditory cortex of SAM mice. Using current source density analysis, we visualized spatiotemporal dynamics in the auditory cortex, which are initial activity propagations from deep to shallow layer, and additional propagations along horizontal direction.