Measurement of cAMP concentration in a single neuron associated with learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
ITO Etsuro  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80203131)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習 / 記憶 / 環状アデノシン一リン酸 / cAMP / 単一細胞 / 学習記憶 / モノアラガイ
Research Abstract
It has been hypothesized that cAMP concentration would be increased in a presynaptic neuron in the brain during the learning process. However, nobody has succeeded in measuring this cAMP concentration in a single neuron. To address this issue, we attempted to develop the measurement system in the key single neuron of the pond snail Lymnaea stagnalis. When we applied the super-sensitive measurement method by combination of an ELISA method and an enzymatic cycling method, we clarified that the cAMP concentration can be measured in a single neuron. We should continue to examine the change in this cAMP concentration in a single neuron in the brain by a learning procedure.