Guess what deep-sea organisms are looking at?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUWAKA Yusuke  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 技術研究副主任 (30533856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords深海生物 / 暗黒世界 / 視覚様感覚 / 行動 / 色彩感覚 / 光刺激
Research Abstract
Most organisms living in underground lake in caves have their eyes degenerated. On the other hand, why do organisms living in the deep-sea environment keep the eyes even though they reside in the same darkness for much longer periods of time than those in the underground lakes? Are their eyes really functional? Answer of the question was indicated from the research conducted here.
The study results have indicated that the deep-sea fish, Malacocottus gibber, had recognized the objects readily with their eyes. The fish exhibited to be able to learn and discriminate the several colors in the darkness. Moreover, the deep-sea anemone, which is known to be a primitive organism and does not form the eyes, was aware of a light with recognizing the change of wavelength.