Evolutionary sensory biology of deep-sea animals adapted into extreme environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Shuichi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生物多様性研究分野, 技術研究員 (90360560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Atsushi  長浜バイオ大学, コンピュータバイオサイエンス学科, 准教授 (60465929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Ryohei  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱水動物 / 神経系 / 進化 / 熱水噴出孔 / 極限環境 / 深海 / 脳 / 海洋動物 / 化学受容 / 感覚系 / 進化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deep-sea hydrothermal vent endemic animals display an exceptional tolerance to high temperatures and the toxicity of acidic and reducing fluids. By examining vent endemic animals, we identified the epidermal ciliated sensory cell types, specialized glial supportive cells, and their sensory inputs unlikely derived from the dorsal head regions. Additionally, in our chemical stimulation experiments, we found that the worms particularly respond against hydrogen peroxide. Furthermore, we conducted comprehensive RNAseq analyses to identify receptors or channels related genes. Our evidence provides insight into the cellular and system-wide adaptive structure used to sense, process, and combat the deep-sea hydrothermal vent environments.