Project/Area Number |
24657059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Masayuki 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (60263985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHIRO Tadashi 徳島大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (50380126)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 系統地理学 / 遺伝的分化 / 風穴 / 遺伝的多様性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Temperatures of areas around wind-holes are maintained to be very low even in summer. Therefore, plant species, which normally occurs in area at more high latitude or altitude, are uniquely found near wind-holes. It is generally considered that such unique plants (hereafter, wind-hole plants) once widely spread in the Japanese Archipelago during past colder ages but retreated to high latitude or altitude area although some populations near wind-holes are maintained after climate warming after the last glacier era. Thus, wind-hole areas may be refugia for wind-hole plants. In this study, the genetic differentiation between populations near wind-hole areas and in higher latitude/altitude areas in wind-hole plants were examined using molecular genetic markers to test the hypothesis above. There was no distinct difference in genetic constitution between wind-hole area populations and higher latitude/altitude ones, suggesting that wind-hole area may not be refugia for wind-hole plants.