Origin of coastal insect communities of West Mongolian lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Seiki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30145453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMAKI Yoshitaka  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20315401)
SUGIYAMA Yuko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40305694)
SATO Masanori  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80162478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハマハシリバエ / モンゴル / 内陸湖 / 湖岸の昆虫層 / 砂浜 / 形態形質 / COI領域 / バイカル湖 / 湖岸の昆虫相 / CO1領域
Research Abstract
At lakes in Western Mongolia, ca. 3000 km apart from the western coast of the Pacific Ocean, we discovered a small fly species of the genus Cersodromia (Hybotidae), which is a group principally living on sandy sea coasts. This fly was found on the coast of two lakes, one salty and the other fresh, suggesting that the water type is not important for this fly (presence of sandy coast may be more important). Two hypotheses were established to explain the presence of this species in Western Mongolia: 1) the population is a survivor from ancient sea, 2) it migrated from nearby waters like Lake Baikal. Evidence from morphology, DNA and distribution suggests that both hypothesis are not hopeful. Almost at the same time as this project, a new species of Cersodromia was described from Black Sea and Azov Sea, ca. 4000 km apart from Western Mongolia. This new species is very similar in morphology to the Mongolian species, which is considered the descendant of the immigrant from Black Sea area.