On extra-genome DNA elements in Adoxophyes honmai entomopoxvirus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA JUN  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (80399378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Madoka  東京農工大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60302907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / ウイルス
Research Abstract
Virophage-like DNA elements were found from Adoxophyes honmai entomopoxvirus (AHEV), belonging to the genus Betaentomopoxvirus of the family Poxviridae. They were not integrated into AHEV genome. It seemed likely that the elements did not form virus like structure and were probably packaged into AHEV virions. AHEV genome and the elements were replicated in infected insects and their copy numbers reached the same level. The phylogeny of a capsid-like protein illustrated the link among the elements, insects and viruses.