Toward the standard methodologies for next-generation molecular phylogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA YUDAI  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (40522529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Akifumi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40549044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子系統樹 / 次世代シーケンサー / RAD-seq / テルペン合成酵素遺伝子 / チャルメルソウ / カンアオイ / RADタグ法
Research Abstract
This study aimed to establish the standard methodologies for phylogenetic inferences on the plant groups that underwent rapid species radiation. To this end, two next-generation-sequencer-based methodologies were examined, i.e., RAD-seq and RNA-seq. In the earlier trial of the RAD-seq, we found that the amount of the data output by GS Junior is far from that necessary for consistent phylogenetic study, so we switched to the use of Hiseq 2000. Now we have finished the library preparation and the data processing is underway. As for the RNA-seq, we analyzed the flower-expressed genes and succeeded to find some genes with unusual mode of molecular evolution, possibly because of their association with the plant speciation process. The gene regions were found to have much more information than the standard genes used for the routine phylogenetic studies.