The possibility of Japanese origin of East Asian bird species and species diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIUMI Isao  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (90290866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Sayaka  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (70623867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords種の起源 / 種分化 / DNAバーコード / 分散 / 系統地理 / 日本列島 / 鳥類 / ユーラシア / 東アジア / 起源 / 隠蔽種 / 系統地理学 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The possibility of Japanese origin of Asian bird species were examined mainly by molecular phylogenetic trees of mtDNA barcoding region. First, 184 Japanese breeding species consisting of 831 individuals were registered in a project BJNSM(Birds of Japan, NSMT) of BOLD database systems. We combined 11 bird projects and analyzed 699 species (4,636 individuals) containing of 234 Japanese breeding species (1,367 individuals). Phylogenetic trees of the all samples by NJ method showed that Japanese populations for 30 species has the highest genetic diversity in the species and placed the base of the species phylogenetic tree. This suggests that not a few Asian or Palearctic bird species were originated in Japan. Improvement of phylogeographic methods and analyses are required as the next step.