Early evolution of cyanobacteria: investigation into evolutionary transition between non-oxygenic and oxygenic photosyntheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITANI Akiko  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋・極限環境生物圏領域, 主任研究員 (60392940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / シアノバクテリア / 環境 / 多様性 / 酸素
Research Abstract
Cyanobacteria are the first oxygenic photosynthetic organisms on earth and have significant effects on organismic and environmental history. Elucidation of their evolution thus is one of key questions in the study of early life and earth. Based on structural analyses of photosynthetic apparatuses and molecular phylogenetic studies, cyanobacteria are generally considered to have originated from non-oxygenic photosynthetic bacteria: however, how and when they evolved has remained unclear.
This study aimed at revealing early evolution of cyanobacteria and its relation to the earth's environmental change, through integration of physiological and molecular-phylogenetic analyses of modern cyanobacteria under the oxic-anoxic interface, with environmental and geological information.