Analysis of novel proteins abundantly expressed in extremo-tolerant tardigrades.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Takekazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10463879)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Takeo  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 教授 (10201469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緩歩動物 / 乾燥耐性 / 熱可溶性 / クマムシ / ミトコンドリア / 耐性 / 蛋白質 / 乾眠
Research Abstract
Limno-terrestrial tardigrades can tolerate severe desiccation by entering an ametabolic dehydrated state called anhydrobiosis. Here, we focused and analyzed properties of novel proteins abundantly expressed in anhydrobiotc tardigrades as candidates involved in anhydrobiosis. A1 is the most abundantly expressed transcript and its protein products turned out to form an aggregated complex in a spiral shape. This aggregated structure could provide physical support to desiccating cells. We also identified a novel heat-soluble protein from less tolerant tardigrade species and showed the amount of heat-soluble proteins can correlate with tolerant ability of the species. Furthermore, as a candidate involved in protection of mitochondria against desiccation, novel mitochondrial proteins were identified.