Mechanism underlying difference between transmissible and nontransmissible amyloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Hideki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (40272710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵母プリオン / プリオン / アミロイド / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
The yeast prions are protein-based heritable elements, such as [PSI+]. N-terminal domain of Sup35 (Sup35N), the amyloids of which is the [PSI+] determinant, contains a glutamine and asparagine (Q/N)-rich sequence. When Sup35N is replaced with a polyglutamine (polyQ) stretch the polyQ-replaced Sup35 (polyQ-Sup35) forms amyloids in cells, but cannot be inherited as a prion. Since the mechanism underlying the difference remains to be elucidated, we explored the dynamics of both amyloids in single living cells. Single-cell imaging revealed that the visible large aggregates of polyQ-Sup35 fused with GFP maintained their sizes during cell growth. In addition, polyQ-Sup35 had an increased tendency to form aggregates compared to Sup35N. Then we searched peptides that convert polyQ-Sup35 from nontransmissible to transimissible amyloids when flanked with polyQ region, and identified at least 20 prionized peptides. PolyQ-Sup35 attached with the prionized peptide diffused faster in cells.