Development of a high-pressure freeze trap method of protein crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuhisa  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (70212321)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高圧結晶構造解析 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル
Research Abstract
X-ray radiation damage is a serious problem for the high-pressure protein crystallography, because the method uses a diamond anvil cell and it is necessary to perform experiments at room temperature. In this study, we have tried to develop a new method that makes protein crystals frozen under high-pressure condition. A new apparatus has been developed. However, we found the mother liquid oozes from the crystal when we pressurize protein crystals, and that degrades crystal quality during the freezing process. We could not find a workaround for this problem.