Elucidation of the molecular mechanims of Parkin-PINK1 triggered mitophagy by using budding yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshiya  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵母 / ミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病 / PINK1 / Parkin
Research Abstract
In eukaryotic cells, aberrant mitochondria are selectively removed by a process called mitophagy, and PINK1 and Parkin, causative gene products for Parkinsonism, mediate this process in mammalian cells while yeast cells lack the Parkin-PINK1 system. Here we expressed Parkin and a PINK1 fusion protein that is artificially targeted to the mitochondrial outer membrane in yeast cells. Parkin expressed in the cytosol was recruited to the mitochondrial outer membrane by PINK1 in a manner that depends on the kinase activity of PINK1. The recruited Parkin was further phosphorylated and ubiquitinated like the case for mammalian cells. The yeast cells with artificially expressed Pakin-PINK1 can thus offer a useful tool to analyze the functions of the Parkin-PINK1 system.