Purification of mega-complexes involved in preprotein translocation across the chloroplast envelope membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Masato  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (90222158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質膜透過 / 細胞内蛋白質輸送 / オルガネラ / 葉緑体 / 膜蛋白質複合体 / プラスチド / 細胞内タンパク質輸送 / タンパク質膜透過 / 植物 / 内共生 / 輸送モーター / タンパク質膜透過装置 / タンパク質輸送 / オルガネラ形成 / 生合成 / タンパク質立体構造解析 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / トランスロコン / 蛋白質輸送 / 端粒子解析 / 形質転換植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of molecular mechanism of protein translocation across cell membranes is fundamentally important for cell biology. Several different type of protein translocation machineries called translocons have been so far identified and characterized. Among them, only bacterial-type SEC translocons have been extensively studied from the structural aspects simply because of some difficulty to obtain high amount of purified translocons of eukaryotic-type. In this study, we have successfully purified TIC translocon at the inner envelope membrane of chloroplast as well as its associated import motor complex.