Experimental development a new cryo-holder suitable to electron cryo-tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Takuo  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (60251394)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造生物学 / 電子顕微鏡法 / 試料ホルダー / 蛋白質構造解析
Research Abstract
The new cryo-holder suited to electron cryo-tomography was planed by using low-vibration cryo-pump and has been developed. Furthermore, conventional liquid-nitrogen-type cryo-holder was tested and successfully achieved a lower-temperature stage than conventional one by drawing vacuum with vacuum pumps. Hoses for vacuum drawing were important for less vibration of the stage and better hoses give the stable stage to obtain electro micrographs. Currently we are planning to develop a new holder by combining both techniques.