Crsytallization chaperon by DNA clamp for protein crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2013)
Yokohama City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40336590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / タンパク質 / 結晶化 / タンパク質の結晶化 / 構造生物学 / 結晶化シャペロン / DNAクランプ / タンパク質結晶
Research Abstract
Crystallization of proteins is the most crucial step in the protein crystallography. To date, various crystallization chaperon for proteins are developed. However, there is no versatile chaperon applicable for various proteins. We consider that DNA clamp molecule is usable for crystallization chaperon because DNA clamp adopt symmetric quaternary structure and easily crystallized. Our chaperon will be an option for protein crystallization. In this works, we constructed three types of expression vectors to produce chaperon-fused protein. We tested tree proteins and showed availability of our chaperon.