Time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering of GUV deformed by F-BAR domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NOBUTAKA Shimizu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (20450934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Masato  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (00342600)
IGARASHI Noriyuki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (80300672)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体膜変形 / 時分割X線小角散乱 / ストップトフロー / X線溶液散乱 / 時分割測定 / GUV / 脂質膜変形 / X線小角散乱 / 生体膜
Research Abstract
Some proteins transform an intracellular organelle and maintain structure. It is important to study those interactions in order to understand the structure and the function of the organelle. Then, a stopped-flow was installed in the small-angle X-ray scattering beamline at the Japanese synchrotron facility, Photon Factory, and the structural change of Giant unilamellar vesicle (GUV) interacted by the BAR domain protein was measured by time-resolve method. As a result, although it was very preliminary analysis, it was suggested the structure of GUV was changed with BAR domain in the space scale of around 125 angstrom within 210 seconds.