| Project/Area Number |
24657079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
| Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA Toshiya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (30272868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 結晶工学 / クライオプロテクタント / タンパク質 / 結晶化 / 分解能 / X線結晶構造解析 / 回折データ測定 / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
The multi-step soaking method is a novel approach to the post-crystallization treatment used to improve quality of protein crystals. This new method improved the crystal quality of CagA, a type IV secretion effector derived from Helicobacter pylori, from 10 angstrom to 3.1 angstrom resolution. In addition, this method were applied to the other protein, and improved its crystal quality from 3.5 angstrom resolution to 2.1 angstrom resolution.