Molecular basis of uncoupling proteins in thermogenic skunk cabbage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kikukatsu  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (50232434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体エネルギー変換 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / 脱共役タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanisms of thermoregulation in plants, we performed a comparative analysis of mitochondrial proteins using Blue native PAGE combined with nano LC-MS/MS. Mitochondrial fractions were prepared from thermogenic organs of Symplocarpus renifolius and Arum maculatum, a transiently-thermogenic plant. Our analysis visualized approximately 70 2D gel protein spots regardless of the origin of the mitochondria, and most of these visible spots were subjected to protein identification by mass-spectrometry. Forty-four of these proteins were comparable between the S. renifolius mitochondria and A. maculatum mitochondria in terms of their positions on the gels. Moreover, mitochondria from S. renifolius express higher amounts of uncoupling proteins than those found in Arum maculatum. Our data together with genomic analysis of the protein suggest that expression and functionality of uncoupling proteins are differently regulated in thermogenic plants.