Molecular mechanism that links a nutrient-responsive miRNA with clock genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATADA TOSHIAKI  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10088859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUYAMA Masamitsu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (20422389)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 時計遺伝子 / 栄養感知 / 線虫 / シグナル伝達 / 栄養応答
Research Abstract
Although the microRNA (miRNA) miR-92 and its paralogues have been known to be associated with tumorigenesis, their physiological role and the signaling pathway in which they function remain to be delineated. In this study, we explored the relationship between the miR-92 family of miRNAs and the clock genes, using the nematode C. elegans and mammalian cultured cells.
We found several lines of evidence suggesting that C. elegans miR-92 orthologue, miR-235 and the clock gene Period2 ortholog lin-42 negatively regulate each other to determine the timing of differentiation in progenitor cells. On the other hand, miR-92 and one of its paralogues did not show oscillatory expression pattern in cultured rodent fibroblasts.