Approach for physiological fuction of neurosteroid, 7a-hydroxypregnenolone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kimiko  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50451828)
Research Collaborator MAEHATA Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューロステロイド / 哺乳類 / 神経科学 / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused our attention to a new neurosteroid, 7alpha-hydroxy pregnenolone (7alpha-OH-Preg). Our purpose is to identify and examine 7alpha-OH-Preg and its synthetic enzymes in the mammalian brain. We investigated endogenous steroids in the mouse and rat brain by HPLC and MS analysis. We established an HPLC-MS analysis method for the detection of 7alpha-OH-Preg and its related neurosteroids. We examined mRNA levels of genes encoding the enzymes that are necessary for synthesis of 7alpha -OH-Preg and detected the circadian expression in some part of the mouse brain. We also performed various behavioral tests that evaluate emotion and memory formation of mice which lack synthetic enzyme of 7alpha-OH-Preg at several time points during the day for understanding of its actions.