Prediction and screening of selective autophagy cargo in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kuninori  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20373194)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Nobuo  微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40396297)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内タンパク質分解 / オートファジー / 選択的オートファジー / オートファゴソーム / 出芽酵母 / タンパク質分解 / 膜輸送 / AIM
Research Abstract
Macroautophagy (autophagy) is a bulk protein-degradation system ubiquitously conserved in eukaryotic cells. During autophagy, cytoplasmic components are enclosed in a membrane compartment, called an autophagosome. In this study, we developed a method for monitoring intact autophagosomes ex vivo by detecting the fluorescence of GFP-fused aminopeptidase I, the best-characterized selective cargo of autophagosomes in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. A combination of LC-MS/MS with subsequent statistical analyses revealed a list of autophagosome cargo proteins. The methods we describe will be useful for analyzing the mechanisms and physiological significance of Atg11-independent selective autophagy.