Molecular mechanism and physiological roles of the formation and maintenance of nucleosome by circadian regulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (90510363)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords概日リズム / クロマチン / 時計蛋白質 / ヒストンシャペロン / Deposition
Research Abstract
Circadian clocks constitute ubiquitous processes that regulate various biochemical and physiological events occurring with a 24 hour periodicity. Dysfunction of these circadian rhythms can be the cause of a variety of diseases. The exact timing of this rhythm is established in cell-autonomous molecular clocks, and in mammals, the transcription factors, BMAL1, is an essential regulator of molecular clock. This study provides several lines of evidence indicating that BMAL1 may have important roles in dynamic changes ofdeposition of the specific histone, namely histone H3.3.