A metabolic futile cycle is operating in gas gland cells of the swimbladder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigehisa  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (10134199)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords酵素の調節 / 代謝調節 / ルート効果ヘモグロビン / 解糖系 / 乳酸輸送体 / Fructose bisphosphatase / 空転サイクル / 熱発生 / 対向流血管系 / ガス腺
Research Abstract
H+/monocarboxylate transporters MCT1b and MCT4b were found to be highly expressed in the fugu swimbladder. Immunohistochemical analyses of metabolic enzymes demonstrated that a gluconeogenesis enzyme fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase (Fbp1) and a glycolytic enzyme glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (Gapdh) are highly expressed in gas gland cells. The simultaneous catalyses of glycolysis and gluconeogenesis reactions suggest the presence of a futile cycle in gas gland cells to maintain the levels of ATP low and to generate heat that helps reduce the solubility of O2