Analyses of the molecular interaction between epithelial organogenesis and immune system via specific antigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24657086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU YUMI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20301921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生・分化 / 免疫学 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御 / 動物 / アフリカツメガエル / 両生類の変態 / 幼生抗原 / 免疫 / 細胞死 / 皮膚 / T細胞 / タンパク質
Research Abstract
We previously found a novel protein, named Ouro, as a candidate for immune antigens from amphibian. In this study, to clarify molecular mechanisms underlying the body plan of vertebrate animals, we focused on the functions of acquired immune system vs specific self-antigens, i.e., Ouro proteins. First, we examined immune cell response to the self-organ that expresses Ouro proteins. Using our transgenic Xenopus line, we found that immune T cells immediately migrated into Ouro expressing cells in the tadpole tail by using a live-cell-tracking. Second, we obtained polyclonal rat antisera against Ouro proteins. Third, using these antisera, we have tried the immunohistochemical analyses, and shown that a unique intracellular localization was seen when the Ouro proteins are recognized by immune cells.